Civics U.S. Supreme Court says No License Necessary To Drive Automobile On Public Highways/Streets
[…] board of censors, of a moral, educational, or amusing and harmless
    character," Mutual Film Corp. v. Ohio Industrial Commission, supra;
    an ordinance empowering the chief of police to refuse permits for
    the showing of pictures which are "immoral or obscene," Block v.
    Chicago, 239 Ill. 251, 87 N.E. 1011, 1014, 130 Am. St. Rep. 219;
    a statute granting discretion to the board of dental examiners to
    determine in granting licenses to practice dentistry what
    constitutes "a reputable dental college," Ex parte Whitley, 144
    Cal. 167, 77 P. 879, 1 Ann. Cas. 13; a statute providing for
    revocation of a physician's license for fraud in obtaining the
    certificate, the commission of criminal abortion, the conviction
    of a felony involving moral turpitude, or chronic inebriety, and
    for other "grossly unprofessional or dishonorable conduct of a
    character likely to deceive or defraud the public," Forman v. State
    Board of Health, 157 Ky. 123, 162, S.W. 796, 798; a statute
    requiring the health commissioner in granting a permit to conduct
    a laundry to ascertain whether the sanitary and drainage