Executive Order on Transferring Responsibility for Background Investigations to the Department of De
[…] Sec. 2. Transfer or Delegation of Background Investigation Functions; Further Amendments to Executive Order 13467 of June 30, 2008, as amended. (a) The heading of section 2.6 of Executive Order 13467 of June 30, 2008, as amended, (Executive Order 13467) is revised to read as follows: “Roles and Responsibilities of the Department of Defense, the Office of Personnel Management, and the Office of Management and Budget.”

    (b) Section 2.6(a) of Executive Order 13467 is further amended by inserting “, until such functions are transferred or delegated, as applicable, to the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency” before the colon, by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (9) as paragraphs (i) through (ix), by striking the period at the end of newly designated paragraph (ix) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon, and by inserting, after newly designated paragraph (ix), an undesignated paragraph to read