Executive Order on Transferring Responsibility for Background Investigations to the Department of De
[…] (c) Section 2.6(b) of Executive Order 13467 is revised by adding paragraphs (i) through (xi) to read as follows:

    “(i) Pursuant to sections 113 and 191 of title 10, United States Code, the Secretary of Defense shall rename the Defense Security Service (DSS) as the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency (DCSA). Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense and as further described in subsections (b)(ii) through (b)(iv) of this section, the DCSA shall serve as the primary Federal entity for conducting background investigations for the Federal Government. The DCSA shall, as a continuation of the former DSS, serve as the primary Department of Defense component for the National Industrial Security Program and shall execute responsibilities relating to continuous vetting, insider threat programs, and any other responsibilities assigned to it by the Secretary of Defense consistent with law. The Secretary of Defense may rename the DCSA and reassign any of its responsibilities to another Department of Defense component or components, provided, however, that the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Directors of National Intelligence, the Office of Personnel Management, and the Office of Management and Budget before renaming the DCSA or reassigning the responsibilities specified in section 2.6(b)(ii) and (iv) of this order to another Department of Defense component.”

    “(ii) Pursuant to and consistent with section 3001(c) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(c)), sections 925(a)(1) and (d)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (10 U.S.C. 1564 note), and in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, no later than June 24, 2019, the DCSA shall serve as the primary entity for conducting effective, efficient, and secure background investigations for the Federal Government for determining whether covered individuals are or continue to be eligible for access to classified information or eligible to hold a sensitive position.”