Executive Order on Transferring Responsibility for Background Investigations to the Department of De
[…] “(xi) In the event the agreement described in paragraph (viii) of this subsection and section 2.6(e)(v) of this order is not executed by June 24, 2019, beginning on such date, the Secretary of Defense shall begin to take necessary actions to begin execution of paragraph (ix) until the agreement described in paragraph (viii) of this subsection is executed, at which time the Secretary of Defense shall ensure actions subject to such agreement under paragraph (ix) of this subsection are executed in accordance with its terms.”

    (d) Section 2.6(c) of Executive Order 13467 is revised to read as follows:

    “(c) Existing delegations of authority to conduct background investigations made by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, as the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent or as otherwise authorized by statute or Executive Order, to any agency relating to suitability, fitness, or credentialing determinations, existing designations made by the Director of National Intelligence, as the Security Executive Agent or as otherwise authorized by statute or Executive Order, relating to investigating persons who are proposed for access to classified information or for eligibility to hold a sensitive position, or existing delegations of authority to conduct background investigations made by the President to any other agency through any Executive Order shall remain in effect. Nothing in this order shall be construed to limit the authority of any agency to conduct its own background investigations when specifically authorized or directed to do so by statute or any preexisting delegation from the President.”

    (e) New sections 2.6(d), 2.6(e), and 2.6(f) are added to Executive Order 13467 to read as follows:

    “(d) Consistent with section 3503 of title 5, United States Code, subchapter I of chapter 83 of title 10, United States Code, and section 925(d)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (10 U.S.C. 1564 note), the Secretary of Defense and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Security Executive Agent, shall, consistent with applicable law, provide for the transfer of the functions described in sections 2.6(b)(ii) and (iii) of this order from the Office of Personnel Management’s NBIB to DCSA, and any appropriate Office of Personnel Management-associated personnel and resources, including infrastructure and the investigation-related support functions. The transfer shall commence no later than June 24, 2019, and shall:

    (i) be executed with the assistance of the Personnel Vetting Transformation Office established pursuant to paragraph (b)(ix) of this section, which shall, in providing such assistance, consider input from other stakeholder agencies, as appropriate;

    (ii) be conducted in accordance with a risk management approach that is consistent with Office of Management and Budget Circular A-123;

    (iii) include any appropriate funds that the Secretary of Defense and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, with the concurrence of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, determine to be available and necessary to finance and discharge the functions transferred;

    (iv) be consistent with the transition from legacy information technology as required by subsection (b)(vii) of this section;

    (v) build upon the implementation plan developed pursuant to section 951(a)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328), which is being implemented pursuant to section 925 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (10 U.S.C. 1564 note); and

    (vi) permit NBIB to conduct background investigations for DCSA, as necessary, until September 30, 2019.”