Civics Constitutional Question

Discussion in 'Freedom and Liberty' started by VHestin, Jan 19, 2011.


  1. VHestin

    VHestin Farm Chick

    I was looking up what requirements are actually specified to run for Senate/Congress, and Clause 3 of Section 3 of Article 1, when it says this:
    "No Person shall be a Senator who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty Years, and been nine Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State for which he shall be chosen."

    And it confused me. Is it saying that once you're elected, you can no longer live in that state, or are not supposed to live there at all?
     
  2. Pax Mentis

    Pax Mentis Philosopher King Site Supporter

    No, it is saying that not living there will disqualify a person..no person shall serve who shall not live there.
     
  3. VHestin

    VHestin Farm Chick

    Ok thanks.
     
survivalmonkey SSL seal        survivalmonkey.com warrant canary
17282WuJHksJ9798f34razfKbPATqTq9E7