State national guard cannot be used outside the US
[…] The federal government recognizes state defense forces under 32 U.S.C. § 109 which provides that state defense forces as a whole may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed forces of the United States, thus preserving their separation from the National Guard.
    However, under the same law, individual members serving in the state defense force are not exempt from service in the armed forces (i.e., they are not excluded from the draft). Under 32 USC § 109(e), "A person may not become a member of a defense force . . . if he is a member of a reserve component of the armed forces."

    Nearly every state has laws authorizing state defense forces, with 22 states, plus Puerto Rico, which have active SDFs with different levels of activity, support, and strength. State defense forces generally operate with emergency management and homeland security missions.